Information & Data Policy

Information Security

Polymath Associates has in place administrative, technical and and physical measures on our website and internally designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to your information.

Where we transfer information to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure.

We will also ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK/EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

Polymath Associates employees are permitted to add, amend or delete personal data from Polymath Associates database(s) (paper based and/or electronically). All employees have been trained to ensure that adequate security measures are in place.

It should be remembered that the incorrect processing of personal data e.g. sending an individual's details to the wrong person, allowing unauthorised persons access to personal data, or sending information out for purposes for which the individual did not give their consent, may give rise to a breach of contract and/or negligence leading to a claim against Polymath Associates for damages from an employee, work-seeker or client contact. A failure to observe the contents of this policy will be treated as a disciplinary offense.

What personal data do we collect about you; how do we use that personal data; and what is our legal basis?

We have four types of users that we we consider under this policy. We have:

  • Website Users - External people that access our public website;
  • Candidates - Potential and registered people looking for the best possible employment opportunities;
  • Clients - Potential and registered organisations, who are looking for the right candidates to fill roles within their organisations;
  • Suppliers - Relevant background organisations that we employ to help us keep things running smoothly.

Fair Processing Notice - Website Users

When you use our website, we will collect the following personal data about you in order to help us improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide or are seeking to provide in the future:

  • name, email, phone and your enquiry via our 'Contact Us Form' in order that we can respond to your questions and queries;
  • IP Address/ MAC address when you use the website;
  • Information on how you use our website, how frequently you access our website and the times our website is most popular.

We need your name and contact details in order to answer your inquiry and we process this data with your consent. We need your IP address and MAC address for security reasons and this is a legitimate activity for a business. We will hold your personal data that we collected to answer your inquiry for six weeks after answering you, in case you have additional queries.

We will send you marketing information and newsletters when you consent for us to do so. You have the right to unsubscribe to marketing at any time. If you do choose to unsubscribe at any time, we will keep your name and email address on a suppression list so that we don't email you again by accident. We will keep you on this suppression list for five years, after which your name and email will be deleted.

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making tools and techniques.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with the following recipients (our Suppliers):

  • our software providers;
  • cloud service providers;
  • website host, if you contact us via our website.

Do transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU. Our information is held on computers in the UK and will only be assessed by or given to our staff working in the UK. We do not have any plans or intentions for any of the information that you provide us to be transferred to, stored or processed by third party organisations, because we can't guarantee that they will not process data outside the EU or EEA. We care about protecting your information. That is why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Marketing

If you become a candidate, client or supplier of Polymath Associates Limited, we may use your personal information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you or your business. This is within our legitimate interests as a recruitment company to use your information in this way.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details, please contact us using the details below (stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading of any email message) indicating if you do not wish to be contacted for one or more of these marketing purposes and/or via particular forms of communication e.g. email or telephone. Please note that the preferences that you state will override any registrations you or your organisation may have with the relevant preference organisations.

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by emailing or writing to us. We may need to check your identity before amending your information.

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

  • To access your personal data and information about our processing of it.  You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).
  • To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.
  • To request that we erase your personal data if:
    • we no longer need it;
    • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
    • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
    • we are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.
  • To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.
  • To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at admin@polymathassociates.com.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as most matters can be resolved informally in the first instance.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk).

Fair Processing Notice - Candidates

At Polymath Associates, we respect your personal data. This Fair Processing Notice explains how we will use your personal data when you are a candidate.

What personal data do we collect about you? How will we use that personal data?

When you apply to work for us or with one of our employers, we will collect and process your personal data. We start by collecting the personal data on your CV (name, age, contact details such as email, mobile number, address, education details and history such as grades, qualifications, employment history) and then add essential information where necessary (emergency contacts, immigration status, security clearance status, financial information where it is necessary to carry out financial background checks, and any other appropriate information in accordance with local laws, requirements and information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

We will do an initial shift of the applications and then some will proceed onto telephone or Skype interviews. If you are successful in this interview, we will pass your application onto the employer, for their review. After this review, you may be invited for an interview.
During the application process, we will review your business social media, such as LinkedIn. We will only review your private social media, like Facebook, if you consent for us to do so; this is entirely your choice and no detriment will come to you if you choose not to permit it.
We will request references about you and use this data in our recruitment process. All of the personal data that we process during the recruitment stage is to assess your suitability as a candidate.

If you are not successful at any point, we will keep your application and any interview notes etc. for six months in case of any employment tribunal claims. We will keep your application and interview notes etc. on our database in case of any future positions with your consent, for one year. We will refresh this consent every year, just to be sure that you are happy to remain on our database.

If you become an employee, the personal data collected and processed during the recruitment stage will become part of your employment file.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? How long do we hold your personal data?

We need a legal basis in order to process your personal data. Most of our processing will be with your consent or because we have a legitimate interest in processing your data. When we process your personal data with your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time; when we process your data using legitimate interest, you are able to object to that processing.

We will process the following personal data because you have consented for us to do so:
(a) All of the personal data on your CV. Your consent for us to process your personal data is the clear affirmative action of submitting your CV.
(b) If you are not successful and wish for us to hold your application on file, we will do so with your consent and will refresh this consent every year. You have the right withdraw your consent at any time and we will delete your personal data unless we have legitimate reason to hold it, e.g. in case of any employment tribunal claims.
(c) we will only view your personal social media, like Facebook, with your consent.
We will process the following personal data because we believe that we have a legitimate interest in doing so:
(d) We will contact your referees and process their opinions.
(e) The information about you collected and processed during the interview stage. We have a legitimate interest in having an interview process for our candidates.
(f) Viewing of your business social media, like LinkedIn, is a legitimate interest of a business.
(g) If you are not successful at this stage, we will hold your application for six months in the unlikely event of any employment tribunal claims. This is a legitimate interest of a business.

You have the right to object to our processing your data using legitimate interest. Please speak to us if you have any concerns.

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision making tools and techniques. We consider that each Candidate and Client is an individual, each with their own unique sets of skills, needs and requirements, and this needs to be assessed through both a human review of the documentation and by talking to those involved. At Polymath Associates, we consider communication is are biggest assets, and think that when we are developing relationships and making the right choices, humans are still better than computer algorithms.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with the following recipients and our Suppliers:
- As requested by legitimate and authorized Governmental Officials/Bodies & Law Enforcement Agencies;
- Our software providers;
- Cloud service providers;
- Potentially ACAS and an Employment Tribunal;
- Our end employers.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU. Our information is held on computers in the UK and will only be assessed by or given to our staff working in the UK. We do not have any plans or intentions for any of the information that you provide us to be transferred to, stored or processed by third party organisations, because we can't guarantee that they will not process data outside the EU or EEA. We care about protecting your information. That is why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If your application is not successful, we will hold your application form and all data processed during the recruitment phase for six months under legitimate interest in case of employment tribunal claims. We will hold your application on file for any future positions with your consent and, if you do consent, will hold your file for one year. We will refresh this consent every year to be sure that you are happy for your personal data to remain on our database.

All files are destroyed at the end of their retention periods. If you are a successful candidate, your application becomes part of your HR file.

Your rights

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

  • (a) Right to Change my Consent: To change previously submitted data choices.
  • b) Right of Access: To access your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).
  • (c) Right to Rectification: To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.
  • (d) Right to Erasure: To request that we erase your personal data if:
  • we no longer need it;
    • if we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
    • if we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
    • we are processing your personal data unlawfully.
  • (e) Right to Object - To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.
  • (f) Right to Restrict Processing: To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.
  • (g) Right to Data Portability: To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

How can the data subject raise a change, concern, complaint?

If you want to exercise any of these rights above, please contact us at admin@polymathassociates.com.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as most matters can be resolved informally in the first instance.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK's  Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk).

Fair Processing Notice - Clients

If you are a Polymath Associates customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as finding candidates who are the right fit for you or your organization, and capturing the type of organizational culture you operate. The right candidate is the person who not only ticks all the education, skills and experiences boxes, but a person that fits into your organization in terms of working methods and procedures, your ways of working and can work and deliver results with the people already in your organization.

The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements.

We may collect data directly from you or from third parties (i.e. Candidate feedback) or other open literature sources (websites, online or offline media). We may share your data primarily to ensure that Polymath Associates provides you with a suitable pool of candidates.
The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve: (i) identifying candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation.

What we stand for...

Offering a superior recruitment experience.

Award winning Management Consultancy.

Your Vision, Our Solution.

A trusted and professional agency.